2026 Proposed Amendments to Insurance Code
[…] (vi) for any injury resulting from the radioactive, toxic, explosive, or other hazardous properties of nuclear materials[.]or
(vii) for any injury sustained by any person arising from the use of the insured motor vehicle while it is being used to provide transportation network services, as defined in Title 13, Chapter 51, Transportation Network Company Registration Act.
(b) This Subsection (2) does not limit the exclusions that may be contained in other types of coverage.
Nature of change
Codifies practice: Section 13-51-108(5) currently says: "Nothing in this section requires a personal automobile insurance policy to provide coverage while a driver is providing transportation network services." The proposed amendment supports this statute by stating that an auto insurer may exclude PIP benefit coverage if a vehicle is providing network transportation services.
Amendment text
31A-22-505.